Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

suggestions for hsg

doctor my ultrasound report is; uterus is bulky 8.9x5.1x5.6. it shows multiple hypoechoic lesions, large sub serous lesion of 4.8x5.8cm along posterior another ultrasound report is mutiple fibroid larger of size 4.3cm in anterior wall & another of 1.9cm infundie region whorled appearence. multiple fibroids in uterus. doctor suggested me hsg test. Should i go for it? Is it safe for me? Will it make pregnancy possible?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  601
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A hysterosalpingogram is a test to assess for blockages inside the womans reproductive organs. Its done in the radiology department and a contrast dye is injected into the uterus through a tube inseted through the vagina into the cervix. If the fallopian tubes are open without blockages the dye will surge through the tubes and spill out into the abdominal cavity. It can also determine the presence of scar tissue, polyps or fibroids.

The HSG is finished in just a matter of minutes. You'll be asked to lay on a bed and open your legs just like you would for a pap smear. The doctor will them place a speculum into your vagina and position it so that they can see your cervix before passing thr catheter through the cervix. The dye is slowly injected through the catheter into uterus until (ideally) the dye begins to spill into the abdominal cavity. All the while a series of x-ray images will be taken recording what occurs. Results are known immediately and after a few minutes you can dressed and leave. You migh feel some slight cramping after wards but complications are rare. The most difficult part is the embarrassment but on the upside there is some evidence to show that pregnancy rates are slightly hight after a HSG so if you find nerves get the better of you remind yourself of that little fact.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor