Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

hospitalized due to dengue/breakbone fever,Need to lower SGPT level further

My sgpt it was at 600 about 5 months ago when I was hospitalized due to dengue/breakbone fever. It was constantly going down since then (300 about 4 months ago and 160 as of last month). My question is: Are there food that I need to avoid? should I completely avoid drinking alcohol from now on? Also, what type of exercise should I need to do to lower it further?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Your SGPT will gradually normalise. Dengue is not a chronic disease. So the damage to your liver is temporary. There are no strict diet restrictions which you should follow. But it is always good to avoid oily & spicy foods. Avoiding alcohol altogether is a very good idea, although it is not must in your case.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ajay Singh's  Response
Your SGPT will normalize if no other Liver Disease is present, Alcohol is absolutely
ill advised, it is a Liver Toxic, Deep fried food, fatty food, should be avoided, increase
Sweets if you do not suffer from Diabetes.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Thank you Dr. Arjay and Lalit. I'll surely keep those things in mind from now on. :)
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor