Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating SGPT, taken Lamivir. What is my current condition?

Dear Sir, I m 40 years male found HBsAg + in 2006 HBeAg negative but SGPT was 79, a bit fatty liver , HBV DNA + 1.0 x 10 (4) then I go under medication (Lamivir 100mg) after 3 years in August 2009 HBV DNA found negative but continue medication. Further test in May 2010 HBV DNA found negative then I leave medication, meanwhile SGPT always fluctuating in between 50-90. after leaving medication SGPT fluctuated same as earlier. Recently SGPT increased to 120 in last August 2 days back SGPT found 124. May I know what is my current condition and what should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Your SGPT levels are almost three times the upper limit of normal, this suggests reactivation of the disease. I would advise you to Get a HBV DNA viral load done and in case it is detectable you would need to start treatment. It would have to be a medicine other than lamivudine as now better drugs are available.
I would also suggest you get a USG and complete LFT done.
I would advise you to consult a gastroenterologist who would guide you regarding the further management plan
Hope this helps
Do get back in case you have further queries
Dr Samir Patil
Answered: Thu, 11 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor