Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Does chest pain cause panic attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1227 Questions
Chest pains... Lead to believed panic attack.. ER visit & nothing abnormal found...
Posted Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 15 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query and sorry for the late reply. Chest pain can have many causes. Digestion issues, respiratory issues, musculoskeletal pain, stress, smoking, high calorie food, alcohol, etc can also cause similar symptoms. I need to know more details about the pain so that I am able to help you better. It seems that the ECG came back normal. What other tests were done in the hospital? Were the cardiac troponins etc were also normal? How are you feeling now? Did you have similar symptoms in the past? Does it seems like an attack of anxiety? From the description that you have provided it does not seem to be heart-related. Heart-related chest pain is often centered under the breastbone, perhaps a little to the left of center. The pain has been likened to an uncomfortable sensation of pressure, squeezing or fullness in the chest. The discomfort usually lasts for more than a few minutes or goes away and comes back. My advice is as follows: - Relax and take some rest. - If you are on medicines for anxiety, please take those medicines. Those will help you relax. - Take low-calorie diet, low salt, hygienic food and clean drinking water. Avoid taking any milk products like cheese, butter etc and also avoid heavy meals. Can take more of fruits and vegetables. - Exercise is also needed for atleast 20 min a day. Exercise can include walk or yoga. Taking a light walk helps regulating blood flow through body. Avoid aerobic exercises. Do not overexert at any exercise. - Breathing techniques (called as XXXXXXX in Indian yoga) help a lot in regularizing the breathing pattern. The breathing patterns usually become abnormal in the presence of stress. This abnormal breathing pattern causes particular symptoms in the person including chest pain, numbness, feeling on impending doom, etc. - Just realizing that not everything is in a person's control also works. Thus reacting to all comments is not even needed. Reacting mostly turns discussions into arguments, thus avoid unnecesary and unfruitful discussions. You will live through this bad phase too, just as you have lived through all the past bad phases of your life. Every one has bad phases. Spirituality helps during the bad phases. - I am always available to discuss your stresses. Waiting for your reply. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does chest pain cause panic attack? 2 minutes later
Hi.. I just wanted a 2nd opinion of my ecg
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your ECG is normal Detailed Answer: Hi again, The report of the ECG that you have provided is normal. The intervals are normal and the axes are also normal. Regards Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does chest pain cause panic attack? 4 hours later
Ok thanks. I added the bloodwork info
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 10 hours later
Brief Answer: CK-high; CK-MB needed Detailed Answer: Hi again I went through your report and CK levels are slightly elevated. Other tests visible in the upload are normal. CK levels can be elevated in disease or injury affecting heart muscle, skeletal muscle or brain. CK-MB is the more heart-specific component of CK and if that was raised, it would have raised the suspicion of heart muscle injury/disease. Anyways the suspicion of acute coronary syndrome in still present in your case, as you had elevated marker and symptoms of ischemia. If you are still getting chest pains, I will recommend that you go for repeat ECG and cardiac markers like troponins and CK-MB. Till then take a baby aspirin everyday and follow a healthy lifestyle. Hope it helps. Take care Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor