Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

abnormal pap test

Hi my name is rosa.when i start takin birth control pills the dr do a pap test and came back normal 4 months after that i start having heavy bleeding for 2 months the entire month and i stop taking the pills .2 months later i was pregnant and when i was 5 weeks went to my ob and do the pap test again and a couple weeks they call me and tell me that my results cameback abnormal and send to the farmacy a at my 6 weeks checkup the results cameback abnormal too and they tell me they dont know what is it.and i need a colocospy and biopsy i am 24 years old .they really need to do all his?its true they donth know why cameback abnormal? Thanks for your answer.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and wellcome to healthcare magic ,pap smear is to verify whether there is any
growth of aatypical cells which may lead to tumour or cancer therefore you are adviced
to have biopsy as papsmear is a screening test and biopsy is confirmative ,take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor