Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows cardiomegaly, unfolded atheromatous aorta and blunting of both costo phrenic angles. Serious?

Sir My father aged 74 xray shows cardiomegaly , unfolded atheromatous aorta and blunting of both costo phrenic angles. Pls explain whether this is a serious condition or not. My father is normal no shortness of breate and his wt is 52 kg. At present he is on Tide plus 20mg, Dell 400mg and Dutus t. Rgds, Balaji Subramanian Chennai.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Mr Balaji
Thanks for your query.
Cardiomegaly on chest x-ray should be investigated further. Next step in such cases is ECHOcardiography. this may be because of heart enlargement, fluid around heart or may be an artifact (expiratory film). But needs to be evaluated. Unfolding of aorta is common in old age. Blunting of both angles need clinical correlation.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor