Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain post fall, swelling on outer part, fingers get stiff and painful for few minutes, twisting hurts

I feel 4 weeks ago and I landed on my hands , wrist bend backwards. I had an xray and the care clinic dr said it looked like it wasn t broken. 4 weeks later it still hurts, I have a swollen lump thing on the outer part of my wrist (pinky side right beside the wrist bone that sticks up. After typing for a few minutes my pinky and ring fingers get stiff and hurts really bad when I have to move them. After a few minutes they go back to normal. I also can move my hand at the wrist up and down, but to twist it feels like it s broken.. Do I need to see a doctor again and if so what type of doctor do I need to see other than a 24 hour care clinic?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Yes, you must see Orthopedic Surgeon for reassessment( eventually X- ray and immobilization) and not primary care clinic. You must know that any joint injury will take some time for completely regeneration and most important detail for most articulation injuries – immobilization between 2-6 weeks depends of articulation.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor