Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Worse cramps in periods, tampon showed white sac with stuff in it. Could it be miscarriage ?

I have a friend who is going into the military and they tested her for pregnancy an it came back negative. Now she has her period and says her cramps were worse than normal and when she took out her tampon and wiped she saw a white sac with stuff in it, and now she thinks she had a miscarriage . Do you think it could be?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
The result of pregnancy test depends at the time of the test done.
The pregnancy hormone (HCG) can be detected in blood 11 days post conseption and in urine 12-14 days after conception.
Levels of HCG double within 72 hours.
Levels above 25 mIU/ml is confirmatory for pregnancy and levels below 5 mIU/ml is negative for pregnancy.
The routine pregnancy tests are qualitative tests which detect the presence or absence of HCG in bllod or urine.
Quantitative tests are more informative as they give the amount of hormone present in blood or urine.

Low HCG levels are seen in ectopic pregnancy, blighted ovum or miscarriage.

A missed abortion can lead to heavy bleeding but it is difficult to comment on what you saw on the tampon.
Best thing would be to get the histopathological examination of that tissue.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor