Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth extracted due to infection, lump on soft palate near uvula with red blotches. What could this be?

Hi 2weeks ago my dentist said I had a severe infection near my wisdom and also a lump on the soft palate near my uvula she said that needed to be reviewed and sent me on my way with anti biotics and said if the lump didn t go with the infection she would refer me to hospital the infection didn t go so I went to the doctors and got some more anti biotics a few days later I had to go back to dentist and she extracted my wisdom tooth which is healing nicely however she has referred me to hospital about the lump but since then I have noticed little red blotches on the roof of my mouth which is worrying me I have a 3 week wait until I find out what it going on could you help me figure this out please?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  935
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question:
The little red blotches you notice on the roof of your mouth could possibly be broken capillaries (the little blood vessels in your tissue) due to the extraction. We use retractors to keep your tongue out of the way and to protect your throat from inhaling (aspirating) the tooth. This is a common trauma seen after third molar extractions. The bump on the roof of your mouth could be a growth.

-Lymphoid aggregates are a common finding in that area treatment is not required and they are benign.
They are common findings of the Waldeyer's Ring.
-Torus Palantinus: an outgrowth of bone also benign, although rare to extend that far back
-Fordyce Granules are sebbaceous glands (sweat glands in the mouth) and are a nomral finding
-Nicotine Stomatitis if you smoke this can also cause the red blotches
-Erythroplasia is a malignancy that needs to be taken out

These are a few lesions found near the uvula. Unfortunately, I cannot diagnose you without proper evaluation and biopsy. But rest assured at your age and location of lesion, it is most likely a benign issue that either needs to be monitored or taken out with a small window of healing.

Best wishes and health, I hope this gives you peace of mind.

Dr. Ward
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
the symptoms are usually related to pre and post-operative extraction of wisdom tooth.
inflammatory lesion usually occurring around the impacted tooth is called as pericoronitis.the incomplete eruption of tooth results in food lodgement.this can lead into pericoronal abscess also.
pain and swelling of pericoronal tissue around the effected tooth,difficulty in chewing,difficulty in swallowing food,throat infection,mildly ill with fever,malaise and regional lymphadenopathy are the usually associated symptoms.
uvula and soft palate are usually inflammed in such conditions.
since you got your tooth extracted,the condition/lesion will subside.take the antibiotic course compltely.
warm saline gargle and betadine irrigation of the socket will subside the condition.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor