Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will vaginitis and staph infection subside with medications for HPV warts ?

hi i have been diagnosed with vaginits with staph infection for months have taken flagyl omnicef after my 1st encounter with sex months later i found out i had hpv warts , is there any chance tha tmy infection can go away now with the hpv
Asked On : Sun, 5 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
Both are different,one is produced by bacteria and another is produced by virus.
So along with hpv warts vaginitis if due to Staph infection may not clear.
Hpv wart may peeled off by its own.
After treatment go for vaginal swab test to confirm cure.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor