Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

ZOSTEX 7 tablets for HPV warts

i have hpv warts. Can i use ZOSTEX 7 tablets for HPV warts?
Asked On : Fri, 14 May 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  999
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Personally, i don't know. but i guess you can consult the live std counselor on the largest and most trusted HIV health support and safe dating community Positivemate,,com .he's really patient and knowledgeable, and can solve almost those questions.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. Zostex is an antiviral drug usually used in treatment of herpes zoster. But you must not take any medication yourself as it can be very injurious to your health. Consult your doctor who would be able to prescribe medicines after examining you. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 31 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Treatment can either be patient-applied (home) or physician-applied (office) therapies. Podophyllotoxin & Imiquimod are home based treatments. Podophyllin, Trichloroacetic (Bichloroacetic) acid, 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), Alpha interferon & cidofovir are office based medical treatments. Cryotherapy with liquid nitrogen is considered a first-line surgical therapy. These treatments have varying results and your Doc is the right person to decide which treatment is right for you after seeing your lesion. Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor