Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Will taking contraceptive pills for regularization of periods effect in future for pregnancy ?

my wife has been having irregular periods, she get her period only every alternate month, we have done a scan and the doc has ruled pso. the doctors have suggested that she starts taking a contraceptive drug to regularize her periods, our fright is that taking these drugs can cause a problem in her falling pregnant . more over our work schedules are quiet crazy where my wife has to travel alot on a two wheeler. please help us out in letting us know about the contraceptive pills . Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
There is no problem to take oral contraceptive tab.for about 3 months to regularize the period.There is no problem in the future for pregnancy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
You say your wife gets periods every alternate month- if it's so since begining& is regularly bimonthly , it's her nature. her cycle can be a longer one .she does not need contraceptive pills for making it monthly.
It is important to make sure of her ovulation in her cycle by sonographic ovulation study. you should start doing itabout 18 days PRIAR TO THE EXPECTED DATE OF COMMING PERIOD with ovulation +ve you can try for pregnancy on the day or day before.

Contraceptive pills do not hamper conception in future,they just regularise periods in case the periods are hafazard.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor