Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Will taking Glutek M is safe for 6GPD patient ?

I am 6GPD deficient and since last 15 Days i am having pain in my knees. I consult a Orthopedic doctor and he advised me to use Glutek M supplement for 2 months. Glutek M consists of Following: Glucosamine 500 mg Chondroitin sulphate 400 mg Methyle Sulfonyle Methane (MSM) 50 mg I want to ask is Glutek M is safe for 6GPD patient to take. Please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.yes you can take glutek m which safe in g6pd deficiency.still you have doubt so consult your doc for that.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Yes it is safe to take in G6pd deficiency. sulafa drugs are contra indicated in g6pd
deficiency.This drugs are containing sulphate and sulfonyle methane but they are
not from sulpha group of drugs. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arun Kumar's  Response
Hi Usama.

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenous deficiency is a X- linked recessive genetically inherited disease. The supplement that you are using helps to support the joints and connective tissue. IT is a powerful non toxic therapeutic agent that inhibits pain impulses. I suggest you to continue treatment. It is safe.

Hope I answered your query. I will be available for your follow up queries, if any.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor