Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Safe to take CEFIXIME in 6GPD deficiency ?

I am 6GPD deficient and my son is also 6GPD deficient. He is 1 and half year old. He is suffering from fever/serious diarrhea/vomiting since 1 June and he is not eating & drinking water etc except breast milk . Doctor has advised him CEFIXIME (Suprax) for % days. Is CEFIXIME (Suprax) is safe for 6GPD patient. Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1035
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u can give him cefixime as it is not in list of drug
mainly sulfonamides and anti malarial drugs are not to given
spiramycin and nitrofurantoin must be avoided
keep one list in ur pocket ,drugs to be avoided
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi usama;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes it is safe to use Cefixime in G6PD patients so you can use it for your son and i guess you might have told your doctor about his deficiency and after considering that only he may have prescribed it.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor