Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Will intake of uteogestan 200 for light spotting and uterus pain cause preterm labor ?

I am 31 weeks and 5 days pregnant . I am 35 years old and this is my first pregnancy . My obstetrician prescribed uteogestan 200 today as I had light spotting 4 days ago which has now stopped and have had pain in the uterus for the last 2 days. He said that when the baby moves it is causing pain as my uterus is irritated. I am worried about taking this drug and also if i don t do I risk going into preterm labour
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, I don't think this medicine is going to help in preventing preterm labour. It is commonly prescribed for hormone replacement therapy & is not indicated in your case. The most important thing for you is to find out the cause of your bleeding. Please go for an ultrasound scan if you have not done already, to rule out any low lying placenta. If it is not not low lying you need an assessment of your fetal condition and assessment of cervical length. Both can be done by ultrasound scan.This if comes out normal reduces your likely hood of going into preterm labour. A CTG should also be performed to confirm fetal well being & to see how much you are contracting. If you are really in preterm labour you need a medicine that increases maturity of baby's lung. If pain is due to some other cause treatment is different. Please check your urine too, for infection. Don't forget to take rest and avoid all kind of exertion. Please take a second opinion from a gynaecologist before starting this medicine & for your pregnancy care. Best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor