Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Will ignoring laser surgery lead to photo-phobia ?

ive had a cataract corneal graft and lens donar transplant ...due to an accident at age 11 . i completed the surgery and transplant procedure at age 20 , i am now 24 . i was advised to have laser surgery as soon as the transplant was safe from infection and rejection . as i was unable to make the far journey to the laser clinic . i never went ahead with the laser treatment . at the time i thote itdidnt matter as i now had better vision than ever in my teens , the frustration of having to deal with this traumatic sore swollen and very much annoying eye problem for the best part of my teens ..AND I JUST WANTED TO ENJOY alil period of what i thote to be time with no pain . i then had my 6 month review with my consultant . he then explained i sufferd from serious photophobia and refferd me to an opptiton for glasses . i was then told by the optitions my eye was still far to damaged for ne kind of glassrs .but as i also do NOT reguster as partially blind i also couldnt be given a medical certificate ! i just gave up trying and thote id be ok now 24 and having great difficulty even stepping out of my door in to the bright shocking sunlight . because of this photophobia not evn strong sunglasses work. ive beggun to suffer from headaches dizzy spells , eyes pains and strains . can anybody give me some advice or asssistance please . thankyou
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Your history shows that you are suffering from multiple problems. Unfortunately no one will be in a position to advice you unless we see you clinically.
All I can say is your condition may still involve multiple visits and intervention till you get significant relief

Dr Arun Chaudhari, Eye Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi toni-ann priest ,
yes due to your avoidance of regular laser sittings it has resulted in some serious infection further leading to photophobia,in this condition its better to have resected surgery under supervision of opthalmic surgeon ,but it will definately take much time before your vision becomes absolutely normal..

get well soon !!
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor