Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Will fibroids affect my pregnancy ?

hi i am 31 years old 2 months pregnant my sosnography report shows a fibroid measuring 1.2 * .8 cms is it safe .. i also wish to know wether it will create any problem in my pregnanacy later or not.. hi i am 31 year old F, 2 months pregnant, my first sonography reports shows a posterior wall fibroid measuring 1.2 * .8 cms . i would like to know wether this is safe or do i require some treatment though my doctor is not worried about it.. i also wish to know that this will or not create any issues in later stages of pregnancy ..
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The size of the Fibroid is relatively small to be significant. But you may need to keep monitoring if it grows in size of spontaneously it may bleed in and may cause pain. Please report to the Doctor if you ever have severe abdominal pain in this regard.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jayasukrutamma D N's  Response
Hi there,

Welcome to

It is very common to find small fibroids in most women by the age of 30.
They tend to grow during pregnancy due to the hormonal changes and might cause issues if they grow big enough.
But regular monitoring by your Obstetrician will ensure that the fibroid is not causing any issues.
So all I would suggest is relax as of now and go for regular antenatal checkups with your Obstetrician.

Hope this helps. Take care of yourself and the baby.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor