Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will antisperm antibody help me to conceive ?

I AM 25 YRS OLD AND GOT MARRIED IN 2009. BUT DO HAVE A BABY. I CONSULTED THE GYNECOLOGIST ANS SHE SAID MYSELF AND MY HUSBAND HAVE ANTISPERM ANTIBODY. MY COUNT IS 28 U/ML MY HUSBAND COUNT IS 55 U/ML. WAT IS THE SOLUTION FOR THIS PROBELM. PLS HELP ME TO OVER COME THIS BY USING SIMPLE DRUGS. IM VERY SACRED ABT THIS.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Anti sperm antibodies are cause of infertility. Simple measure to treat this is to have sexual contact with condoms only for 2-3 months ( Condom therapy ). Prevention of entry of sperms in your body for certain time will lead to disappearance of antibodies from your body. After 2-3 months you can plan pregnancy. If it doesn't work then there is medical treatment with limited success. IUI can be tried too. consult an infertility specialist. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

For antisperm antibody best treatment is IUI or intrauterine insemination. Your husband's healthy sperm is injected high inside your uterus. Since your husband also got antibodies he needs to get treated first by proper medication to make sperm healthy including zinc medication after that this procedure may be tried. Other therapy like IVF, ICSI are also used for treatment. Kindly discuss this with Gynaecologist to find which treatment will be best suited for you.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor