Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm for hypothyroidism. What are the side effects of the medication? Had abortion in the past. Chances of conceiving?

hello sir, I am taking thyronorm 125 mcg tablet daily morning......Dr told me i have hypothyroidism . my TSH level is 9.6 and T4 level id below normal. ..wat are the sideeffects of this tablets, and we are trying for pregnancy already i had 2 times missed abortion will it effect again. I also undergo medication for ASAB ( antisperm antibody ).
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You definitely need to take the medicine. The dosage of 125mcg seems correct for your TSH value of 9.6.

There are no side effects of this tablet in you. In fact, it is going to help you more than causing harm. You need the hormone to carry out all the metabolic activities in your body.

You have a previous history of missed abortion twice. You need to be extra careful this time. The Thyronorm tablet has to be continued throughout your pregnancy when you conceive.

All the best.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor