Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to stop glycomet during IUI treatment? What are the side effects of decadan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is 170 cm and weight 89kg. My husband has no infertility issues. My AMH was 0.4 but the doctor has commented that my report does not correlate with what she sees which is moderate reserves. We did our first iui in October with gonalf inj and menopur inj. One of my eggs reached 19mm and the other two at 16 and 13 on day 12. I was given menopur 75 on day 12 and menogen . HCg was also given on day 12 and iui was done on day 14and was given HCg shot. End thickness was also 9. Everything was fine but still did not conceive. Now this month planning for 2nd iui cycle. LMP was 23 dec. since day 2 of cycle (24dec) until yesterday-day4 had ovofar 50mg. Also had gonalf150 on day 2 and gonalf75 on day 3 and 4. Today she scanned me and identified two eggs of 14mm and 12mm with an endo of 8.i am on day 5 today. She has also given me menopur75inj today. Doc has asked me to stop having glycomet500mg SR that I was taking 3times a day for this cycle. I am currently having-COQ, decdan0.5mg once a day, folic acid, supradyn and ARG9 once a day. Today she has started me with 25mg of silnafil twice a day orally for the next 3days. I needed your opinion on her line of treatment and your thoughts. This cycle silnafil and decadan and supradyn are new medicines which I have never had before. Earlier I was having susten or duphaston and porgy XXXXXXX I'm really confused if I shud be hopeful this cycle . Also do u think it was a good idea to stop my glycomet. Also do you think there are any side effects of decadan. Thanks
Posted Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Brief Answer: i agree with part of it Detailed Answer: Hello Your case is complicated so far . Firstly in my opinion your AMP is low . You are a poor responder to the treatment so far . Your egg sizes are not large enough . Personally i would increase ovafar / clomiphene dose as obviously 50mg isn't working . You may also need higher dose with the injections . I would also continue the duphaston . The rest of the medicines you re taking are ok. Although i .may not advise sildenifil . Your eggs need tone at least 18 mm to get a better chance of follicle . Stopping glycomet is fine . It want help much at this point . I think the line of treatment is right but your doses will have to be increased in the future cycles . These things take time so be patient . It may take several cycles before you conceive .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor