Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Widespread endometriosis. Severely uncomfortable monthly cycle. Can Visanne taken? Advice

My son's wife has recently been diagnosed with endometriosis. It would seem to be widespread throughout her abdominal cavity, affecting pan abdominal, rectal, ovarian and uterine sites. Her monthly cycle is usually uncomfortable. She has had to be rushed to the ER, twice in the past eight months for severe discomfort . As a nurse, myself, she asks my opinion, before starting any new therapy. However, I do not work in gyneagology, so am not really familiar with current treatments, I would like to provide her with sound advise. Could you please provide me with any information about the medication Visanne, a product of Bayer Pharmacueticals, that I could pass along.

Thanking you in advance,

Barb Dubois, B.Sc N., R.N.,
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi !

With regard to your query regarding visanne i wish to provide you with following information.Treatment with Visanne can start at any time of the menstrual cycle. Visanne tablets may be taken with liquid as needed, with or without food. Tablets should be taken continuously and preferably at the same time every day.In the event of one or more missed tablets, only one tablet should be taken immediately, followed by continuous use the next day at the usual time.
Before starting treatment with visanne, administration of hormonal contraceptives have to be stopped.changes in their menstrual bleeding patterns can occur following treatment with visanne which would get corrected after few months.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor