Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Why there is recurrence of pain and numbness even after having strong painkillers in my left wrist and hand ?

i have pain in my left wrist and hand strong painkillers are usefull 2 or 3 hours latter pain recured very frequently and numbness and tingiling im working hard every day i have pain in my left wrist and hand strong painkillers are usefull 2 or 3 hours latter pain recured very frequently and numbness and tingiling i m working hard every day
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.It is important to know the reason for pain,whether it is due to injury or not.In case of severe wrist compression at wrist need to be looked for.If this is the case you need to visit your doctor and take the treatment as per his advise.Try applying some analgesic cream over the area.bye.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi,

The pain with tingling &numbness indicate nerve problem may be compression or neuralgia.you have to consult an orthopedic specialist to get the things evaluated.

For time being YOu can add Tab Neuron (to the pain killer you are taking )for 10 days. take one tab twice a day, after food. you can add tab histac 150mg ,if you have acidity .

Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor