Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Why is there pain in the leg inspite of taking clindamycin 150mg for a patient suffering from osteomyelitis ?

my father has been suffering from osteomyelitis in left leg since childhood my father has been suffering from osteomyelitis in left leg since childhood, whenever his leg is swollen he is taking clindamycin 150mg q6 hrs. for 5 days and celebrex 200mg BID, but right now it seems that the medicines are not working and the pain meds cannot stop the pain, do we need to change the meds and increase the pain meds dosage?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear,
it looks like a chronic steomyelites but from your discription it looks it is exceraberated by superadded infection ,contionuos and again and again use of same antibiotisc result in resistance to antibiotis ,i wolud like to do blood test+ESR AND CRP and culture before any change in the medication by treating physcian
wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor