Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Why is my periods delayed after taking postinor 2 tabletes ?

am 26years, female.i used postinor2 twice in the past two weeks, now my period is due but it is not coming
Asked On : Sun, 31 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  530
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Emergency contraceptive pills are known to cause delayed periods, heavy flow, irregular cycles, weight gain, breast pain, abdominal pain, nausea and many more side effects. You should not take frequently, ONLY if there is accidental failure of contraception like condom rupture etc. Your health will take a bad turn as it is hormone tablet which will interfere in normal body function. Use condom or condult your Gynaecologist for the right contraceptive practice. You can do a Pregnancy test or wait for 7-10 days from your expected period date. If your pregnancy test is negative and your periods delayed more than 10 days you can consult your Doctor as hormonal problem may be the cause.
Answered: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor