Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

White patches. Tried photo-therapy. Is there a permanent solution? Will Lukoskin be effective?

hello sir my age is 26, iam suffering from white patches from past 15 years.i have tried many medicines including phototherapy which somewhat has reduced patches on my face but doctor told to stop it as it may cause cancer as my dosages extended 350.Is there is any permanent solution and will Lukoskin will be effective?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magi forum
thank you for your query
white spot known as vitiligo is chronic condition.
you have taken most of the medicine ,so you also come to know about it.
photo therapy is one of the best treatment.
your worry regarding cancer is right.
In certain case we can not do any thing .
i would like to suggest to use camouflage cream
do not take any medicine your own.
i hope i answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. R.G. Joshi's  Response
Hi thanks for writing here.White patches or vitiligo is always challenging disease for any dermatologist.Most commonly treatment are steroids and phototherapy ,but sometimes these are not effective.Now days many surgical procedures are available for treating vitiligo like punch grafting,suction blister grafting,etc.They give good cosmetic results.But your vitiligo should be stable (no new lesions for 2 years),You can consult a dermatologist and try for surgical methods if you have stable vitiligo.Also since it can be associated with many other diseases ,get your blood checked for sugar,thyroid profile ,and a complete blood count.Lukoskin is a herbal medicine and it is also a form of phototherapy,you can try it.If in case your vitiligo is unstable then it can be made stable with oral steroids and immunomodulators and then surgical treatments can be achived.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor