Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Which of vaccines are safe and dont interfere with the conception ?

I am 26/f. I take medication for hypothyroidsm. I take 137 mcg of levothroid daily. I am actively trying to conceive and become pregnant . I have to take following tests and immunizations for immigration purposes and I want to know which of these are safe and dont interfere with the conception. I was told some of these vaccinations if taken, then I should not conceive for couple of months. So I want to avoid those. The following are the tests/vaccinations I should take: 1. TB skin test 2. Serologic test 3. Mumps 4. Measles 5. Rubella 6. Polio 7. Tetanus and Diphtheria 8. Pertussis 9. Hepatitis B Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 13 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
None of the test mentioned carries any risk. Vaccination is also reasonably safe. Nonr is going to interfere with conception.

Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
If you have to take Rubella vaccine -you should avoid conception for 3months (to be on safe side I would suggest to avoid it for 6months )
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor