Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What vaccinations should one avoid before pregnancy to ensure baby's safety ?

What r the vaccine to avoid bfor pregranancy?my girl friend had some injection like 25 days ago,am really worried that it ll affect the baby,pls help
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
any live or attenuated viral vaccine preparatios are not to be taken in pregnancy. for vaccination of close contacts with pregnancy the pros and cons should be considered.
beneifits should be weighed against risks and decission taken
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello dear
rubella vaccine should be avoided before 6 months of pregnancy
one can take this in order to avoid the chances of repeated miscarriage
once you take this you have to wait for pregnancy at least for 6 months then only you can think for pregnancy

for any side effects of vaccine use SILICEA 30 1dram 6-6-6

For complete homeopathic solutions,
Visit –
Mail us –
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor