Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What to do to avoid pregnancy?

how do i know if I am fertile? can i used the calendar method? i don t want to have a baby yet but my boyfriend don t want to use condom and he don t want me to take pills so what can we do to avoid pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
1. if you have regular cycles 28-35 days, most probably you are ovulating. if you have abdominal cramps around 14 day of period, means you have ovulated in that cycle.
2. calendar method can be used if your cycle is regular but has high failure rate. Avoid intercourse between 8-18 day of your cycle.
3. intra-uterine contraceptive devices are not advised till you have your first pregnancy, as it may lead to pelvic infections & fertility problems.
4. Emergency contraceptive pills can be used immediately within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse. But its not advisable to have it regularly.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor