Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What should my daily calorie intake and BMI be if my weight is 170.2 lbs and height is 5.6 ft ?

I have recently started losing weight and I have a couple of questions. I am 14 years old and I currently weight 170.2 lbs and my height is 5 6. Here are my questions; How many calories should I consume a day? What should my BMI be? How much exercise should I get a day? and What groups of food should I be avoiding and what food groups should I be mainly focused on?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Dec 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
You should be consuming 2,200 calories per day. Avoid food rich in fat and cholesterol as they are unhealthy. Nomal bmi is between 22 to 25. Avid cardio exercises like running and cycling if you want to gain weight.
Have a healthy life
Take care
Answered: Sun, 18 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Mary.
Welcome to HCM.
First of all I would like to tell you to go slow on your weight reduction process. Donot loose too much too quickly. This will definitely harm your body. instead of your weighing scale keep your clothes the parameter. This is because even bones have weight and when one starts loosing weight, there are chances that there isn't any significant change in the weighing scale even though you may feel lighter and the clothes might get loose.
Daily exercise is a must. I would suggest Yoga would be a better option initially as your body will easily bare the excess weight while performing it. Later you can go ahead with other exercises.
Inorder to loose your weight and maintain it, i would suggest that you should have your Lunch in proper quantity and have only vegetable soup in Dinner (except Tomato soup). At a later stage you can have everything you want, but in moderation.
I guess this would be enough for you initially. Feel free to contact HCM for your queries.
Answered: Wed, 7 Dec 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor