Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What should i do for overdose on Microgynon 50 ?

Hi well I m not on any contraception because I m married and don t like the pill. I was give microgynon 50ed yesterday as emergency contraception. I was also given antibiotics for a real bad ear infection . In less than 24 hours I have had 8 microgynon 15 nurophen ( really really painful ear infection) 3 antibiotics 2 sudafed 1 duromine I feel really spaced out and shaky nauseated, stomach pains and just feel sleep, dizzy and that fainting feeling.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  454
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
this may because of gastitice induced by antibiotics and painkiller. take antacid like rhanitidin or pantaprezole before food. avoid spicy oily food.Dont take any painkiller if you have no pains.complit your antibiotics corse.check for urine pregnancy test by UPT kit.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
You have really taken the excessive medication due to which you are facing so many side effects.Stomach pains are due to excessive intake of pain killers. Sleepy and nausea is due to microgynon. So now just give yourself a break from medicines.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor