Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What medicine should be taken for joint pain and swelling after attack of chikungunya ?

require medicines for swelling and pain in joints on slight exertion My wife aged 53 had chikun gunya three years back. An year later she developed red rashes and joint pains with fever . given methyl prednisolone and hcqs. again last year same problem cropped up. now she develops pain and swelling in joints even on slight exertion. what medicines she can take
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult orthopaedic surgeon qand get check up and investigations to have a proper diagnosis of the condition and treatment accordingly physiotherapy and medicines will help
for the time being serratiopeptidase tab 20 mg 3 times daily and p650 1 tab to be taken as required 3/4 times a day depending on the pain
acelofenac 100 mg 2 times daily with or after food
consult doctor and continue treatment
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor