Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What is treatment of Gout problem?

Hi Doc, I am on Zyloric for close to 2 years now. I started this when i had a severe pain on my toes (gout). Last time when i had checked my uric acid levels it around 7. Now should i continue with zyloric ( 2 tbs a day) or should i discontinue & then do a test again to check the levels. I have never had the attack (Pain in the toes) post that one attack
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1673
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
  User's Response
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). You have mentioned that your uric acid levels are normal now. You have been taking tab Zyloric (allupurinol) for about 2 years now. Usually Zyloric is recommended for prolonged use if you experience several gout attacks each year or if your gout attacks are less frequent but particularly painful. As you have not had an attack again you can try self care methods instead. 1) Avoid or reduce the amount of red meat and seafood you eat. 2) Avoid alcoholic beverages. 3) Drink plenty of liquids. Fluids help dilute uric acid in your blood and urine, so be sure you drink at least 2 liters water every day. You can do a routine blood check for uric acid in a months? time. The advice we have given you is based on the information you have provided us only. If you have any other health problems that you have not told us about this advise may not be helpful; IMPORTANT: Please discuss this issue with your treating doctor before following our advice.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009
  User's Response
Hello Birju,

You may try this Homeopathic remedy as it is absolutely safe and does not have any side effects. You may take Ruta 200, three times a day.


Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Homeopathic Medical Consultant and Physician
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor