Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What is the perfect size of follicle ?

hi doctor , Am a pcos patient doctor told to go for follicular study and try naturally this cycle and then she gave me diamet sr 500 mg (1-0-1) and folliden 5 mg(0-1-0) , siphene 56 mg for 4 days (0-0-2) and to come for a scan on 7th day and tat day 2 follicle was 8 mm and endometrium was 5 mm and on my 7th day i was asked to take hmg 75 iu injection , and ecosprin along with folliden and diamet sr and again another injection on 9th day one more hmg 75 iu injection and come on my 10th day for another follicular scan and then the size was 13 mm one foolicle and another 12 mm and the rest were multiple follicles smaller sizes and the endometrium was still 5 mm so again another tablets called progynovo 2 mg (1-1-1) is given along with an hmg 75 iu injection on 10th and 11 th day , i would like to know are these follicle sizes good enough are these good follicles or are they very less in size and wat about these injections why is it given again please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  3443
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Thanu,
Since endometrium is showing no progress, the chances of conceiving are less. More over the endometrium should have triple line pattern on transvaginal sonography.
Usually good endometrium should be between 8 to 12 mms. in thickness with triple line.
With the size of follicle you have mentioned it is not likely to result in conception, but if it has increased to 18 mms. or more in subsequent studies, there is hope, provided endometrium also improves.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Your Doctor is giving you the right medicine and is treating you according to the established regimen.
The size of the dominant follicle is not very satisfactory, but at least they are increasing in size. Usually the follicle has to reach the size of 18 mms. or more, for maturity and then injection can be given to induce ovulation.
All these injections and medicines have been necessary because of Poly Cystic ovaries.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Thanu,
Thanks for the complement.
It is believed that the present Fast Food Culture aided by TV and lack of exercise, encourage Poly Cystic ovaries to develop by hormonal imbalance.
Now a days it is very common to see young girls having PCOS, which is classically characterised by irregular periods, over weight and excessive hair growth in unwanted places.
Avoid food rich in Fat, eat lots of fresh green vegetables and fruits and drink plenty of water, to keep your body system in good shape.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor