Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of absence of bleeding after taking mefipristone ?

MY WIFE HAS TAKEN A TAB OF MEFIPRISTONE LAST EVENING BUT TILL NOW BLEEDING HAS NOT STARTED.PLS ADVICE WHAT TO DO?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.


Some women will have vaginal bleeding after taking the first pill (mifepristone). This is normal. Vaginal bleeding and cramping usually start soon after the second set of pills (misoprostol) is taken.
Tab mefipristone is taken on day one and on day three misoprostol should be taken.

It is indicated for the medical termination of intrauterine pregnancy through 49 days pregnancy, if the pregnancy is more days chances of incomplete abortion is increased.
If the bleeding has not occurred on day three also i advice you to go to gynecologist to take the misoprostol pill.

Mefipristone should be taken under the supervision and The patient returns to the healthcare provider two days after ingesting mefipristone . Unless abortion has occurred and has been confirmed by clinical examination or ultrasonographic scan, the patient takes two 200-mcg tablets (400 mcg) of misoprostol orally.

During the period immediately following the administration of Misoprostol, the you may need medication for cramps or gastrointestinal symptoms. The patient should be given instructions on what to do if significant discomfort, excessive bleeding occurs.

You should go for a follow-up visit approximately 14 days after the administration of drug.
This visit is very important to confirm by clinical examination or ultrasonographic scan that a complete termination of pregnancy has occurred.
If have an ongoing pregnancy at this visit have a risk of foetal malformation resulting from the treatment. Surgical termination is recommended to manage medical abortion treatment failures.


Regards
Answered: Thu, 1 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.