Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What does opacified fallopian tubes mean? Chances for conceiving?

what does opacified fallopian tubes mean my report said,,, uterine cavity is demostrated with smooth and sharp outlines, homogenous structure. both fallopian tubes were opacified and have normal size, appearance and location bilateral peritoneal spill was demonstrated. should i be happy? what are chances that i can conceive?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, seems you have mentioned your hysterosalpingography report here. In this test a dye is injected into the uterine cavity through the cervix and its passage through the tubes into the abdominal cavity through the tubal ostia is traced. For conception to occur, among other criteria, we need to have the ends of the tubes open towards the ovarian side to receive the ovum, the tubes to be patent for the union of sperm and ovum to take place and the uterine end of the tubes to be open so that the zygote or future embryo can reach the uterus to implant. The walls of uterus should be smooth so that proper implantation can take place. According to your report, the walls of the uterus are smooth as outlined by the dye. The tubes are opacified showing that the dye is in the tubes, thus the uterine ends of the tubes and the tubes are patent . The dye is seen spilling into the peritoneal or abdominal cavity suggesting that the ovarian ends of the tubes are also patent. In short the uterus and tubes are anatomically normal so you need not worry. Your chances of conception will now depend upon your husband's semen analysis and your ovulation reports.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor