Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could the lump in the ear causing pus and bleeding be ?

Hi, Im a 21 year old female with alot of health issues but one concern is my ENT surgon descovered a lump that he thinks could be a tumor in my right ear just arund my jaw line i can feel the lump in that area but the doctor seen it through looking into my ear he drained my ear but within a hour it was filled up with puss blood and fluid again my ear drains this about 10 tiimes a day but the more i walk around the more it drains gives me a headach causing me to throw up at some points of the day what do u think it is im going to see my ENT surgon in 3 weeks but the constant worry is bugging me due to the fact im only young with health problems and a 2 year old son
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
1. Was your ear discharge blood stained before the drainage?
2. This seems to be an infection. Ear tumors are rare, though they can cause similar symptoms. Have you had a recent cold?
3. The lump may be an inflamed lymph node or a parotid gland swelling. A neck sonography and FNAC can settle the issue. A biopsy can be considered.
4. You should be on antibiotics and other supportive medication such as painkillers. Pus is acidic and most penicillin based antibiotics will not work well. Add a metronidazole group antibiotic. With so much pus, you should get an ear swab for culture and sensitivity done immediately. Ciprofloxacin ear drops may be started.
5. Can you provide details of your other health issues? Do you have diabetes?
6. As long as the pus is draining out, it is safe. Some signs that you require urgent attention are:
a. Increase in severity of headache
b. Onset of fever, especially with rigors
c. Facial weakness
d. Dizziness
e. Visual problems, double vision
f. Projectile vomiting, neck stiffness
g. Severe deafness in your right ear
h. CSF otorrhea.
7. I would definitely rule out malignant otitis externa and a cholesteatoma. Request an early ENT examination. Three weeks is too long a wait under your circumstances.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor