Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of my high sgpt? I am currentlt taking norvasc

my sgpt is 64, im not a drinker, im not a smoker, im currentlt taking norvasc maintenance for blood pressure . what could be the cause of my high sgpt and is this alarming situation? what do i need to eat and exercise.? thanks doc..pls reply..thanks
Asked On : Sun, 9 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

The anti hypertensive ( Amlodepine b ) you are taking also has chances toi raise the SGPT levels to what you have , and most of times such reading can be obtained when the blood sample is taken wrong time ( right being early morning fasting sample) or as a effect of previous day fatty/spicy food .

I advice you to get a repeat test , if the readings are still high then you may need to consult your doctor to get the anti hypertensive changed and have a fat and spice free diet for at least a month .

Thanks for visiting

Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor