Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause of absence of bleeding post 48 hours of misoprostol consumption ?

my wife took 800mg of misoprostol for induced abortion of 5 weeks pregnancy over a nine hour period (3 hours interval) on Saturday night, and about 48 hours later she has had no bleeding. Is it normal?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
One must not take this medication un-supervised, It can be dangerous. It is possible to have no effects even with such high doses.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

No, it is not normal. Please consult her Gynecologist at the earliest.

Misoprostol alone may not induce abortion in many cases. Anti-progestogens like Mifegest are required most of the times. It is a prescription drug. Please get it prescribed from your gynecologist and it is wise to stay under her guidance to prevent untoward complications.

Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor