Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What cause of not having withdrawal bleeding after taking the Nordette as ECP ?

hello doctors, Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex during her 11th day of her cycle.. then my girlfriend took 4pcs of Nordette as ECP within 65hrs of unprotected sex, then 4pcs again of Nordette after 12 hrs of the 1st dose.. My question is that she did not have withdrawal bleeding .. now she is 3days delay.. what is the effect of not having withdrawal bleeding after taking the Nordette as ECP? thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
after taking any form of emergency contraception , your period can be delayed upto 7 days. the hormones act in such a way that delayed withdrawal bleed may occur. so in my opinion you should wait for another 4 days and if you still do not get a bleed, then get a blood test for pregnancy serum beta hcg done titre done, just to rule out pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
but she hasn't have withdrawal bleeding since she took the Nordette as ECP..
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
ya its ok. wait for 4 days more. else get the test done. she took the pill as emergency contraception, it is not necessary that ecp causes withdrawal bleed imediately. ecp may or may not cause a withdrawal bleed earlier than the next expected period. however if the next period is delayed by 7 days or more then pregnancy should be ruled out . if there is no pregnancy then a withdrawal pill can be given .
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor