Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What can I do to stop a positive hair sample drug test as I am having only cough and allergy medicines ?

Hello. I had a hair sample drug test twice and failed both types, I was told I was positive for cocaine. I do not take illegal drugs , I take over the counter cough medicine and allergy medicine. So, I am wondering what could be in my system that can trigger a positive result. I look online about getting a gas chromatography or mass spectrometry from a doctor. So, I would like somebody to give me some insight on this matter. Also, what can I do to stop a positive test result the next time around. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hair tests are considered pretty accurate as the length of the hair has a lot to do with historical information.

You are correct in stating that certain meds can trigger a positive response.

What you need to do to completely clear your name is repeat the hair sample test and at the same time have the blood testing done and sent to a licensed lab that does drug testing. You have to pay out of pocket. Ask them just to check the blood for cocaine because that is all you have been told about and should make it cheaper than testing for everything. By doing both samples at the same time you are removing any doubt from anyone's mind. If you were to go for the blood test today, the previous hair test would still be considered positive.

Most employers will not pay for the blood test. Once you test positive, they will not hire you. You will also want your doctor to verify in writing that you have allergies and what medicine you took.

Good luck,

Carol Rogala D.O.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor