Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of abortion and pills and causes for vaginal dryness ?

hello, is pills causes vegina dry? is abortion casuses vegina dry? what are the side affects of pills ? what are the side affects of abortion? is menstrual cycle disordering either result of pills or abortion? what is the causes or symptoms if menstrual cycle appears in below 21 days? why menstrual cycle sometimes appears twice in a month? may be abortion or pill or other reasons? how long time does it take to be healed stitching vegina after birth? e.g. week, months, year etc. is stiches in vegina after birth remains until 2o months?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
I will answer your queries one by one.
Oral contraceptives (Birth control pills) regularize the menstrual cycle. They do not cause irregular cycles.
Oral contraceptives should not be used or used with caution in patients of cardiovascular diseases, hypertension, hyperlipidemia or liver disease.
Vaginal dryness is not caused by oral contraceptives or by abortion.
Abortion does not have any side effect. It is caused by inability of the products of conception to develop further. There are many causes of abortion e.g. chromosomal disorders, deficiency of progesterone, incompetent cervical os, etc.
In case abortion is occurring repeatedly, the cause needs to be found out and management has to be done.
Menstrual irregularities are common in healthy menstruating females.
The cycles can be as short as 20 days or as long as 35 days.
The vaginal incision takes around 7-10 days to heal.
The sutures used for repairing the stiches high up in the vagina are absorbable and they need not be removed.
The sutures used for external repair of the vaginal incision are removed after 7-10 days.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor