Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Thyroxine Sodium tablets ?

Hello sir, This is XXXXX 29 year old female. unmarried. Sir i have T3 111, T4 5.50 & TSH 55.99%, so i have thyroid problem my question is i am taking THYROXINE SODIUM TABLET IP 50mcg daily morning before having my breakfast. I want to know even i am having tablet is it possible to gain weight or this tablet may affect my pregnency after marriage??? Pls give me your kind advice.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
You have been started on a routine dose of thyroxine, which you are rightly taking before meals. This dose will need to be titrated according to your thyroid profile. You should undergo a repeat thyroid profile after a month of starting this medicine and see whether your thyroid profile is normalising or not.
If you still remain hypothyroid on this dose of thyroixine:
a. your doctor will need to increase the dose
b. you might still gain weight because effectively you are still hypothyroid

There are many patients who are put on thyroxine tablets at a very young age and they have no problems in conceiving or in pregnancy, as long as they are compliant with their medications.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Prabha,

Are the T3 and T4 you have done 'Free T3, T4' or 'Total T3, T4'? If they are total T3, T4, then your thyroid hormone values are normal.

However, your TSH is quite high, pointing to a hypothyroid condition.

In hypothyroidism, you start gaining weight, lose stamina and generally feel sluggish and tired.

You must get your thyroid levels monitored regularly because if you don't and you keep taking thyroxine, you may go into hyperthyroid. Please get your testing done every month

The next time you go for testing, request for a 'Free T3', 'Free T4' and 'Ultrasensitive TSH'. They are more accurate indicators of thyroid function.

A hypo- or hyperthyroid are known to interfere with fertility. So please get your thyroid normalized before you plan a pregnancy.

Homoeopathy will help to normalize your thyroid in a more permanent manner, so I would advise you to opt for it.

All the best!
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor