Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What are the effects of primolut n 5mg on pregnancy?

I have been prescribed primolut n 5mg due to abnormal bleeding and have been taking them for 1.5 days. but now i feel i may be pregnant. will they have any bad effects if i am???? i have taken 5 pills over the 1.5 days.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Feb 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  8059
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Primolut is a medical drug that contains progesterone.. it is also responsible for maintaining pregnancy.. There has been no complications noticed with the use of the this medicines during early pregnancy.. But if you are really pregnant which can be confirmed by doing tests, then discuss with your doctor before using the medication...

Answered: Fri, 12 Feb 2010
  User's Response
YES
Answered: Mon, 5 Apr 2010
  User's Response
norethisteron not cause abortion? or cause any abnormality of the baby?
Answered: Thu, 24 Jun 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor