Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of pregnancy if I take ipill ECP half an hour after sex ?

i had sex one week before my periods and took ipill within half an hour. what are chances that i am pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Approximately 5% if taken <12 hours after sex. Check a pregnancy test if no period in 14 days.... IF pregnanat urine test should be positive starting around 21 days from now, but you will have to repeat at 28 days to be sure. Blood test will be positive a few days earlier.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
emergency pill is very much effective when taken within 12 hours of unprotected coitus.
but hormone in this pill can cause menstrual period to come one week earlier or later.so keep watching.if your next menstrual period is more than a week late consult a gynaecologist and have a pregnancy test.
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor