Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Weak chin, want to get chin augmentation done. Will it affect my smile?

hi, I am a 17 year old girl who has been wanting a chin augumentation for as long as I can remember. I have a very weak chin,and I plan to get one next year when i turn 18. I have always been insecure about my chin and I truly believe the chin augumentation will make me happy and feel beautiful. But people keep on telling me it wont make me happy,only that I will be wanting more stuff to get done. I don t want to spend so much on something that wouldn t make me feel good about myself.Also i heard that a chin augumentation will affect my smile. I was wondering if it is worth it to get and if it really will affect my smile?thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Chin augmentation can affect your smile due to following reasons:-

During the procedure of putting the implant certain nerves responsible for movement of lower lip can be damaged(Partially, totally or just get stretched). this will cause defective movements of lower lip hence affecting you smile. It may take few weeks to as long as 18months for these damaged nerves to recover. besides movements lower lip can become numb(i.e. less sensation)

Also as lower lip and chin are part full expression of smile any change in shape and size will defenitely affect the overall smile which may or may not be better than you your original smile. An experienced cosmetic surgeon can help you to come to conclusion that whether the new smile will be more approprite and attractive than the present situtaion. There are many computer animations programs available to predict your future smile,
You must consider above mentioned points before undergoing surgery. Also you should have enough conviction and patience to undergo surgery and wait for final result. Cosmetic surgery is not suited for impatient and emotionalyy unstable personalities.

Dr.Rajesh Kaushash
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor