Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Was on novaring. Removed, got period. Inserted, didn't get period. Bloating, light cramps. Normal or pregnant?

Hi I have been on the Nuvaring for 2 years. Worked always great. For the first time I decided to skipp a Period so I did what my Gyno suggested to leave it for 4 week and then insert a new ring right away. I still got my period(lighter and shorter) and then I spot bleed for 2 weeks still with the ring in. On the third week on this second ring I took it out and my period didn't come. Is that normal? I am experiencing some bloating and light cramps. The free ring week passed and I inserted a new ring. So. On this cycle no period???? I'm just wondering if this is normal do to me stacking the rings? Or can I be pregnant? I was always in the ring so I am confuse
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Insertion of the ring can cause some menstrual irregularities, so the delay in period could be due to that. This was followed by the insertion of another ring, not giving your body a chance to go about the complete cycle which would have eventually resulted in a period.

Stacking of rings is not a problem, but you will have to experience your period at least once in a month or 2, or else this can lead to some repercussions.

Your question is quite good. Yes, in such situations, it is always advised to rule out pregnancy, and so I would advise a home pregnancy test, using an early morning urine sample which would be most concentrated. Repeat the test every 5-7 days; totally conducting it 3 times. This will help in finding a pregnancy if present.

Once a pregnancy is ruled out, wait till you experience a period before inserting the next ring. If there is a further delay, do not hesitate to visit your doctor regarding the same.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor