Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Was alcoholic, gallbladder removed, vomiting yellow bile, long term hypertensive heart disease

My husband was an alcoholic. He had his gallbladder removed in jan of this year. I told the dr s he was detoxing and they ignored me. He began vomiting yellow bile a day after I ve being removed and had 3 seizures. He was dead 90 minutes later. The death certificate said long term hypertensive heart disease , but I know this is not factual. I have not received the autopsy report yet.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Please accept my condolences on the demise of your husband. Dealing with death certificate diagnosis of long standing hypertension. It might have been conclusion of the doctors based on history when patient was alive. Hypertension is usually a silent disease but answer to a leading question like when was he found to have high BP first time may elicit a surprising response. Secondly, by effects of Hypertension on target organ for example left ventricular hypertrophy on EKG or echocardiography reveals that hypertension is long standing. Billious vomiting after Gall Bladder surgery occurs due to reverse peristalsis of duodenal contents(bile) which is for fat absorption and patient is on liquid then solid fat free diet. The cause for seizures appear alcoholic withdrawal although it is unlikely that anything specific will be found in brain on autopsy. The autopsy will confirm whether there are stigmata of long standing hypertension or not. Secondly, it will establish whether the surgery for removal of gall bladder was clean or not meaning there was no injury to bile ducts or obstruction secondary to surgery which also results in bilious vomiting. Please tell me what are your suspicions and secondly what does the autopsy report say. I have dispassionately analysed what you have told me so far.


Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor