Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Wants to postpone periods. What is the recommended dose of norethisterone to delay periods?

My last date was on 3rd Dec, but would like to postpone the periods upto 8th Jan. What would be the recommended dosage of norethisterone (primolut-n) to avoid having periods till 8th Jan Also we have been planning for a baby, but on checking through pregnancy test card the result is negative. Will Primolut -N be safe. I have never taken Primolut-N , so recommend a dose.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The dose of norethisterone is 5mg 3 times a day.
You should start it 3 days before the expected periods.
It is safe to take norethisterone for postponing and will not affects fertality,once discontinued.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor