Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Want to delay periods. Will taking Modus 10 mg serve the purpose ?

my menstrural date was 20th feb and is delayed ,my marriage date is 7th march I want to delay mens. date after 10th march if I take tab Modus 10mg will my purpose served? Will you please advise me how and by which dose Modus will help or inform whether any chance of breakthrough bleeding or spotting at all AAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Modus will help postponement of your cycles. If the dosage is sufficient, as usually one tablet per day is given, there will be no breakthrough bleeding. Sometimes, with the usual dose breakthrough bleeding is seen and if this is the case, the dosage may be raised. You should continue using the medication until 2-3 days prior to the date you would wish for a period, but, please remember, taking the medication for more than 20 days at a stretch is not suggested. Hope you find this information useful. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor