Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Vomiting and pain in waist, took ipill after sex, also 10 days before. Is it pregnancy ?

i am AAAAA my weight is 65 kgs n height is 5 feet 5 inches, m having vomiting n pain in my waist from last 72 hours. i had taken ipills after 24 hours of having unprotected sex. i had taken it 10 days before. is ita symbol of pregnancy and if yes then plz suggest me some pills to avoid this pregnancy...i had some bleeding after taking ipills
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
I pill can cause side effects like pain abdomen, spotting etc.
As you took the i pill within 72 hours there is possibility for protection.
For more details:
But sometimes it is said that when pill is taken after 24 hours the degree of protection will decrease.
So now you just go for symptomatic treatment like antispasmodics.
If you miss your expected date of period once go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
Depending on the result further management can be taken.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor